|
|
saccharide isomerate Good water-binding agent and emollient for skin. |
|
|
Saccharomyces calcium ferment Extract of yeast fermented in the presence of calcium ions. |
|
|
Saccharomyces iron ferment Extract of yeast fermented in the presence of iron ions. |
|
|
Saccharomyces magnesium ferment The extract of yeast fermented in the presence of magnesium ions. |
|
|
Saccharomyces manganese ferment The extract of yeast fermented in the presence of manganese ions. |
|
|
Saccharomyces potassium ferment Extract of yeast fermented in the presence of potassium ions. |
|
|
Saccharomyces silicon ferment Extract of yeast fermented in the presence of silicon ions. |
|
|
Saccharomyces zinc ferment Extract of yeast fermented in the presence of zinc ions. |
|
|
Sambucus cerulea Blue elderberry. May have antioxidant properties for skin. |
|
|
Sang zhi Derived from twigs of the mulberry tree. It has some effectiveness for reducing skin swelling. |
|
|
Sapindus mukurossi extract Derived from a plant indigenous to India, and known for its detergent cleansing properties. |
|
|
Saw Palmetto Extract Saw Palmetto has been shown to effectively block the formation of DHT and is also believed to block the androgen receptors which are found on the hair follicles. |
|
|
sclareolide Fermented from clary sage and used as a fragrant component in cosmetics. |
|
|
scullcap extract Herbal extract from Scutellaria baicalensis that has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties for skin. |
|
|
sea salt Can be effective as a topical scrub, but if left on skin it can increase skin sensitivity to UVB radiation. |
|
|
seamollient Trade name for an algae extract. |
|
|
sebaceous glands Glands in the skin that open into hair follicles and from which sebum (oil) is secreted. |
|
|
Sechium edule extract Extract of the chayote plant. There is a small amount of research showing it to have antioxidant properties. |
|
|
selenium Mineral considered to be a potent antioxidant. |
|
 Total Block SPF 60 Tinted Oil-Free Cover-Up |
 Elta MD UV Physical SPF 41 - Tinted |
 pHaze 6 Collagen Hydrator |
 Total Block Clear SPF 65 |
| ...more products with selenium |
|
Selenium An antioxidant that helps to improve circulation, is necessary for tissue repair, promotes normal blood clotting and healing, reduces blood pressure, protects the eyes, and promotes healthy skin and hair. |
|
 Total Block SPF 60 Tinted Oil-Free Cover-Up |
 Elta MD UV Physical SPF 41 - Tinted |
 pHaze 6 Collagen Hydrator |
 Total Block Clear SPF 65 |
| ...more products with Selenium |
|
sesame oil Emollient oil similar to other nonfragrant plant oils. |
|
 Renew - Eyebrow Oil |
 Lavandou Soothing Sensitive Skin Cream |
 Snap-8 Extreme Anti-Wrinkle Cream |
 HairClinic Plus - Hair Restoration Formula |
| ...more products with sesame oil |
|
shea butter A plant lipid that is used as an emollient in cosmetics. |
|
 TNS Essential Serum |
 Maximum Strength Refining Night Cream (retinol 1.0) |
 NIA 24 Intensive Recovery Complex |
 April Rain Night Rainew with HydroPeptide |
| ...more products with shea butter |
|
shikonin Common name for the Chinese plant Zi Cao, source of a plant extract with supposedly anti-inflammatory properties. There is no research substantiating its effect on skin. |
|
|
Silica Silica is a multifunctional additive for skin and hair care formulations. It is an amino acid derivative naturally occurring in the body. For skin care applications silica is used to revitalize cell energy metabolism and to support skin protection. |
|
 LifeCell All In One Anti-Aging Treatment |
 TNS Essential Serum |
 ELASTIderm Eye Treatment Cream |
 Night Cream with CoffeeBerry |
| ...more products with Silica |
|
Silica (from horsetail extract) Silica from Horsetail is an essential mineral that supports hair, skin, connective tissue and nails. |
|
|
Silica Dimethyl Silyate Used as a slip and suspending agent. |
|
|
silicate Inorganic salt that has potent absorbing and thickening properties. |
|
 LifeCell All In One Anti-Aging Treatment |
 ELASTIderm Eye Treatment Cream |
 Night Cream with CoffeeBerry |
 Intense Recovery Treatment |
| ...more products with silicate |
|
silk powder Synthetically-derived powder used as an absorbent and slip agent. |
|
|
simethicone A mixture of dimethicone with silica; related to silicones, but used as an antifoaming agent. |
|
|
Skeletonema costatum extract From a type of marine diatom. There is no research showing it to have benefit for skin. |
|
|
slippery elm bark Can be an anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory. |
|
|
sodium benzoate A salt of benzoic acid used as a preservative. |
|
|
sodium carbonate An absorbent salt used in cosmetics; it can also be a skin irritant. |
|
|
sodium carboxymethyl beta-glucan Used as a thickening agent. |
|
|
sodium cocoyl isethionate Derived from coconut; it is a mild detergent cleansing agent. |
|
|
sodium dehydroacetate An organic salt used as a preservative. |
|
|
sodium laureth-13 carboxylate Used primarily as a detergent cleansing agent. |
|
|
sodium lauroamphoacetate Mild surfactant also employed as a lather agent. |
|
|
sodium lauroyl sarcosinate Surfactant known (and used) for its foam-boosting properties. |
|
|
sodium methyl cocoyl taurate Mild surfactant. |
|
|
sodium methyl taurate Mild surfactant. |
|
|
sodium silicate A highly alkaline and potentially irritating antiseptic and mineral used in cosmetics. |
|
|
Solanum tuberosum extract Potato starch which is used as a thickening agent in cosmetics. |
|
|
sonojell Trade name for petrolatum. |
|
|
sorbitol Can be derived synthetically or from natural sources. Similar to glycerin, it is a humectant, thickening agent, and slip agent. |
|
|
soy oil Emollient oil similar to all nonfragrant plant oils. |
|
|
Soybean (Glycine Soja) Protein The elastase inhibitor Soybean (Glycine Soja) Protein helps the skin to defend against the symptoms of accelerated aging. Soybean (Glycine Soja) Protein is a very interesting cosmetic ingredient in two respects. First, it is highly effective in inhibiting elastase released after skin irritation caused by UV-exposure or environmental stress as well as under dry skin conditions. Second, it acts as an extremely efficient moisturizer. |
|
|
Soybean (Glycine Soya) Protein, Oxido Reductases Soybean (Glycine Soya) Protein, Oxido Reductases combats the harmful effects of environmental aggressors such as ozone, smog and UV radiation on the skin by its anti-irritant activity. Soybean (Glycine Soya) Protein, Oxido Reductases is able to reduce skin damage due to ozone by simultaneously inactivating oxygen free radicals and inhibiting harmful proteinases. It thereby acts as a protective shield and combats accelerated skin aging. |
|
|
spearmint oil Fragrant, volatile oil that can cause skin irritation and allergic reactions. |
|
|
spinach extract Can have antioxidant properties, but whether benefits can be realized when it is applied topically on skin is not known. |
|
|
Squalane, Ubiquinone Concentrated Ubiquinone 50 (Coenzyme Q10) in plant-derived squalane vehicle. Squalane, Ubiquinone is a free radical scavenger that supports the skin's natural defenses against damage. Squalane, Ubiquinone applications include skin care and sun protection products. |
|
|
steapyrium chloride Antistatic agent used in hair-care products. |
|
|
stearyl alcohol Fatty alcohol used as an emollient and to help keep the other ingredients intact in a formulation. |
|
|
Stearyl Methicone A silicone polymer used as a skin-conditioning or occlusive agent. |
|
|
strawberry leaves Can be a skin irritant and skin sensitizer, with no known benefit for skin. |
|
|
Strontium Nitrate This ingredient is designed for use in what we call After situations: after working out, after hot showers, after exposure to environmental insults (wind, cold, too much sun) and certainly for the men, after shaving. Also, helps get relief from burning, stinging, irritation or inflammation. Recent clinical studies demonstrate that when strontium nitrate is applied to the facial skin, it significantly reduces skincare-induced burning, stinging and facial redness. |
|
|
subtilisin Protease enzyme obtained from the fermentation of Bacillus subtilis. |
|
|
sucrose Monosaccharide that has water-binding properties for skin. |
|
|
Sunflower Oil Sunflower oil is a light oil rich in vitamins and minerals. It can be enriched by the addition of more exotic oils. Sunflower oil contains vitamins A, B, D and E and is a cheaper option than some for use as a base oil. |
|
|
Superoxide Dismutase Superoxide Dismutase was specifically developed to negate harmful effects of free radicals on the skin generated by either UV rays or environmental factors such as pollution and household chemicals. Also know as SOD. |
|
|
Sweet Almond Oil Sweet Almond Oil is great for all skin types as an emollient and is best known for its ability to soften, soothe, and recondition the skin |
|
|
sweet almond oil Emollient oil. |
|
|
|
|